Privacy Policy


ABOUT US

At Brookers Ltd t/a Thomson Reuters (“TR”) (a subsidiary of the global Thomson Reuters group of companies), we support the protection of your privacy rights as a fundamental element of our business. We recognise the importance of protecting your personal information and will ensure that our relationship is as exclusive as you want it to be.


SCOPE

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information submitted by you via this website and other websites operated by TR, and any information automatically retrieved during your visits to these websites. This Privacy Policy will answer your questions about the kind of information we collect and how we use that information.

We will hold all personal information collected from your use of these websites in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ).

If you have any further questions or if you wish to receive more information on TR's information practices and privacy policy, please contact our Privacy Officer by sending an email to service@thomsonreuters.co.nz or writing to our Privacy Officer, Thomson Reuters, PO Box 43, Wellington 6140, New Zealand.


CONSENT TO PRIVACY POLICY

By using this website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the Policy, please do not use this site.


WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

In the course of doing business, we may collect information about our customers such as: names, addresses, telephone numbers, credit card information and e-mail addresses; depending on the nature of the transaction with us.

Any information that personally identifies you may be used by TR to:

  • inform you about products and services;
  • improve the products and services we offer; and
  • otherwise better meet the needs and preferences of our customers.

It should be clear each time why we are collecting information (for example, being asked to supply an address so that a product can be delivered to you).

We will not collect from you any sensitive information revealing your race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, age, or details of health or disability. Exceptions to this include:

  • where you have given express consent to us to do so;
  • when the use of the information is authorised by law or considered reasonably necessary to enforce the law; or
  • when the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM YOU ON THIS WEBSITE

Our website records standard information such as time, date and URL of request (the web page you arrived from) via our web servers. This information is recorded by all web servers and is used to improve the functionality, structure and performance of our web site.

We track the pattern of visitor usage across the site by issuing an anonymous user ID via a cookie (a small data packet given to your web browser by our web servers that is stored by your browser in a text file in your computer). This user ID is sent back to our servers each time you view a page from our services. This ID is deleted at the end of your session.

We also use a persistent cookie to hold user preferences on site operation. These preferences are accessed by your browser to configure the operation of the site to your requirements but are now downloaded back to our web servers. If you choose to save your password this will also be stored on your local machine in a persistent cookie not downloaded to the server.

Cookies can make using this website easier for you by storing information about your preferences on the website. This will enable you to take full advantage of the services and features that our site offers. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. This may preclude you from using some services or enhanced functionality.

We analyse non-identifiable web traffic data to improve our services and the use which visitors make of this website.


OUR SHOPPING CART AND ONLINE PURCHASES

Our website allows users to purchase products or to arrange contact with our staff for trial and purchase of subscription services. The shopping cart facility is managed by Direct Payment Solutions Ltd (DPS) (click here for the DPS Privacy Policy). Both DPS and TR are committed to protecting your privacy rights.

Information which users enter onto the payment page of our shopping cart is used by DPS to obtain authorisation to the transaction from the credit card issuer and our bank and to process the payment. Some details from your transaction (such as your name and email and delivery address) are made available to TR by DPS. DPS does not make details of your credit card available to TR. Subject to the above, neither TR nor DPS will disclose the information they receive from a shopping cart transaction to third parties, or make any use of it, without your permission (unless required to do so by statute or by an authorised body in order to aid the investigation or prevention of crime).


USE OF COLLECTED INFORMATION

In general, our policy is that we only use or disclose personal information for the purpose that was specifically or reasonably apparent at the time of collection. The personal information that you provide to us will be used in order to process your request as well as to assist you in subscribing to our products and services.

We may use this personal information or data for another purpose if:

  • you would reasonably expect us to use the personal information for that other purpose; and
  • the other purpose is related to the original purpose of collection, for example, sending you correspondence on new features and services.

TR may use your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing in relation to promotional activities. In these circumstances you consent to us providing you with TR specified marketing communications via direct marketing. However, Thomson Reuters takes care to ensure that it adheres to the provisions of the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007 (NZ) and will only collect and use information from you on this website in accordance with that Act. We will provide an express opportunity when we contact you to decline these marketing communications via an opt-out mechanism. This includes direct marketing material relating to all our products and services.

By providing your home telephone number, you expressly consent to receive telemarketing calls from us, until such time as you tell us otherwise.

By providing your email address or mobile telephone number, you expressly consent to receive commercial electronic messages (such as email, SMS or MMS) until such time as you unsubscribe.

You may also at any time choose not to receive these marketing communications by contacting us at service@thomsonreuters.co.nz.

If you are a job applicant using TR's e-recruitment services, the information you provide when registering to use the service, forms the basis for any job application and is only made available to the organisation that you have specifically applied to. That information will not be disclosed to any other organisation without your express authorisation.


ACCESS AND CORRECTION TO INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

You are entitled to access personal information that we hold about you unless it falls within one of the exceptions listed below. You are also entitled to ask for correction of any information which you find to be inaccurate and we will not hesitate to comply with any such request. You may request any of the above by sending an email to service@thomsonreuters.co.nz or writing to our Privacy Officer, Thomson Reuters, PO Box 43, Wellington 6140, New Zealand.

We may refuse to disclose personal information about you at your request for a range of reasons that include, but are not limited to:

  • where disclosure of the information would be likely to prejudice the security or defence of New Zealand, or prejudice the entrusting of information to the Government of New Zealand;
  • where disclosure of the information would be likely to prejudice the maintenance of law, including the prevention, investigation, and detection of offences and the right to a fair trial;
  • where disclosure of the information would be likely to endanger the safety of any individual;
  • where providing access would be likely to prejudice the physical or mental health of an individual;
  • where disclosure of the information would involve the unwarranted disclosure of the affairs of another individual or of a deceased individual;
  • where the disclosure of the information or of information identifying the person who supplied it would breach an express or implied promise;
  • where your request for access is frivolous or vexatious, or the information requested is trivial;
  • where disclosure of the information would constitute contempt of Court or of the House of Representatives; or
  • where disclosure of the information would breach legal professional privilege.

If you are a registered user of e-recruitment service using that service to apply for jobs advertised, you can edit your information at any time. This includes contact details, academic results, email address, application information and password. However, once an application has been sent to an organisation in relation to a job application, information contained in that particular application cannot be altered and it is your responsibility to contact the organisation to make any corrections.


DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

We may be required by law enforcement or judicial authorities to provide personal information to appropriate governmental authorities. If such a request is received, we will provide this information upon receipt of the appropriate documentation.

Personal information collected may be disclosed to third parties by us, for example:

  • If you are informed at the time of collection of the information that such a disclosure may take place.
  • If you are registered as a user of one of our e-recruitment services for the purpose of lodging job applications, your personal information will be made available to the organisation that you have specifically applied to. We provide any such information to organisations for recruitment purposes only. In order to consider an application fully, your personal information may be forwarded to that organisation's offices in other countries.
  • For purposes related to the purpose for which the information was collected. For example, to complete a transaction on your behalf or to provide you with a service that you requested. In some cases we contract with other companies to perform services for us. Examples of this include sending mail, faxes and emails; processing orders; providing marketing support; deliveries; market research; debt collection agencies and storing back-up copies of our databases. We will provide them only with such information about you as they need to perform their services, but we will impose strict requirements of security and confidentiality on them as to how they may handle your personal information. Also, they will not be permitted to use information about you for any purpose except to perform the services we have asked them to provide.
  • We may share information about you with other business units across the Thomson Reuters group of companies, so that we can provide you with products and services you have requested or to enable those companies to provide you with information about other Thomson Reuters products and services. This may involve providing your personal information to other Thomson Reuters group companies outside of New Zealand, including but not limited to Australia and the United States of America (“USA”), for processing, servicing or marketing purposes. We will require these other Thomson Reuters group companies to agree to strict conditions governing how this information will be used. By providing your personal information you consent to the transfer of that information to entities in the Thomson Reuters group of companies located outside of New Zealand.
  • We may disclose information about you to entities who are not part of the Thomson Reuters group of companies and who are located outside of New Zealand, including but not limited to Australia and USA, in order to enable us to provide you with our products or services. We will require these entities to agree to strict conditions governing how this information will be used. By providing your personal information, you consent to the transfer of that information to such entities who are located outside of New Zealand.
  • As part of our information technology arrangements, we may transfer and disclose information about you to third party service providers located outside of New Zealand including, but not limited to, Australia and USA who host data on our behalf to enable us to provide products and services to you and to communicate with you about our products and services. Such third party service providers may store and process information provided by you on servers located outside of New Zealand including but not limited to servers located in Australia and USA. By providing your personal information you consent to the transfer of that information to any such third party service providers who are located outside of New Zealand for that purpose. Those service providers will not be entitled to use your personal information for any other purpose.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTIES

Some of the pages of our web sites may be hosted by third parties. If personal information is collected from one of those pages and provided to us, we will treat that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy as if it was collected directly by us.

Our website may contain links to third party websites that are not operated or controlled by us. Please note that TR is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of those third party websites and those sites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Third party websites should have their own privacy and security policies which we encourage you to read.

Other companies or organisations that place advertising on our websites may collect information about you when you view or click on their advertising or content through the use of cookies or web bugs. We cannot control this collection of information. You should contact these advertisers or content providers directly if you have any question about their use of the information they collect.


SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION ONLINE

Data transmission over the internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Where you are required to log in to access any of our products or services, we recommend you always log out after each session and close the browser when finished, particularly when accessing the product or service from a public terminal. While we will strive to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from our online products and services. These activities are conducted at your own risk.

Please note that in managing our shopping cart facility for online purchasing, DPS uses a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Transmission of sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) is protected by DPS through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. Credit card details sorted on site are encrypted using 168bit 3DES encryption. DPS is also certified AIS compliant. For obvious reasons, please do not send credit card information through unsecured electronic mail.


CONTACT US

If you would like to communicate with us about our Privacy Policy, require further information about our Privacy Policy, have any privacy issue in general, or have any problem or complaint, please do not hesitate to contact our Privacy Officer by sending an email to service@thomsonreuters.co.nz. or writing to our Privacy Officer, Thomson Reuters, PO Box 43, Wellington 6140, New Zealand.


CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting an updated version of this policy on our web sites therefore we recommend that you review it regularly for any changes.


ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy, you may visit the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner's web site at www.privacy.org.nz or you may contact them on 0800 803 909.

April 2012

Contact Us

Information & Product Support
From New Zealand: 0800 10 60 60
International: + 64 4 801 0001
Fax: 04 802 0300
Email: service@thomsonreuters.co.nz
Mon-Fri, 8am-5pm NZST